Skip to main content

Nice Laundry Privacy Policy

Effective May 20, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Eight Twenty LLC DBA Nice Laundry (“Nice Laundry” or “we” or “us”) collects, shares, and otherwise treats the information that we collect through our website located at www.nicelaundry.com (the “Site”) and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that we collect by other means.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the services and products offered by Nice Laundry, as well as any other applications, content or features that we may from time to time offer on our website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and review it often because it may change.  By using this website, establishing an account, or accepting the Terms of Use, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect two types of information from visitors to our website: personal data and non-personal data.  Personal data includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

If you purchase our products or services, we request certain personal data from you on our order form so that we can fulfill those purchases of products or services from our website. This includes information such as:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • shipping address
  • financial information, such as a credit card number and its expiration date

 We use the personal data that we collect for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we also will use this information to contact you.  If you choose to establish an account and become a registered user of the Site, we may collect personal data about you including:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • birth date
  • gender
  • shipping address
  • billing addresses
  • financial information, such as a credit card number and its expiration date, to facilitate future purchases you might make.

 In addition, if you contact us by email through our website, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence.

You have a right to access information held about you, which can be exercised in accordance with various legal requirements. Any access request must be in writing, sent to hello@nicelaundry.com with subject line “Privacy Request”.  If at any time you would like to change your personal data, or if you no longer wish to receive materials from us or would like your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at hello@nicelaundry.com. Alternatively, if you receive materials from us by email you can make use of the "unsubscribe" provision in our communications so that we know that you no longer wish to receive any materials from us.

Like most websites, our website may incorporate “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, or similar tracking technologies and “cookies” that allow us to track the actions of visitors of our website. Pixel tags and cookies are used to collect non-personal data, such as the name of your internet service provider, the IP address of the computer you are using, the type of browser software and operating system that you use, the date and time you access our website, the website address, if any, from which you linked directly to our website, the website address, if any, to which you travel from our website, your home page customization preferences, a general geographic location (such as country and city) from which you accessed our website, and other similar traffic-related information. We may aggregate your information with similar data collected from other visitors to help us improve our website and the products, services, applications, content and features that we provide through our website. This information may be combined with other information about you, including personal data.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to our products and services.  With your consent via the establishment of an account, we may use your email address and any other personal data that you provide to us (such as demographic and transaction information) to respond to you and to send you marketing materials for our own products and services. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use the information we collect internally in our business for many business purposes, such as to:

  • advance our economic and commercial interests by providing the products or services you may order, including processing orders and returns
  • analyze trends and conduct research about improving our products and services
  • maintain and service customer accounts
  • provide support and respond to questions from customers and Website visitors
  • improve our stores, Website, products and/or services
  • audit customer activity in order to learn about and meet our customers’ needs
  • contact consumers for research, informational, and marketing purposes, including customizing our product recommendations and promotions to you based upon your information and purchases
  • track traffic patterns and Website usage
  • enable online ordering by processing and fulfilling your orders and transactions, processing payments, and providing customer service with respect to such orders
  • correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in our marketing efforts
  • provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you
  • provide marketing during short term, transient interactions with you
  • address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues
  • ensure and improve the quality and safety of our services
  • verify our customers information, and to protect against and prosecute those responsible for malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • investigate and defend against claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process
  • comply with law, or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud to reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to the Website or the public; and
  • process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger.

 We use the information we collect in a variety of ways. Generally, using all of the above mentioned, and similar type tools, we may collect, aggregate, and use information from or about you such as data about the type of browser and operating system used, which web pages you view, the time and duration of your visits to our Website, the search queries you may use on this Website, whether you clicked on any items or links on the Website, whether you have clicked on any links in any emails sent from us, or third-parties on our behalf, whether you have chosen to opt-out of certain services or information sharing, and whether you have viewed or ordered certain products or services.Finally, we may also use your personal information to contact you in ways other than e-mail or regular mail, such as via telephone contact, facsimile or SMS, in accordance with your communication preferences.

YOUR CHOICES 

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or Update Your Information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications.  You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at hello@nicelaundry.com. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.  

Cookies & Browser Web Storage.  We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Site and third-party websites (e.g., for analytics purposes). Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly.  Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage.  

Targeted online advertising. Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Service may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising. 

Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. Users of our mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit our, or our partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt -out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising participate in these opt-out programs are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

Do Not Track.  Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Site to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services.  We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Site by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

ANONYMOUS DATA

When we use the term “anonymous data,” we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies.  We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We use this anonymous data to analyses usage patterns in order to make improvements to our services.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO MAKING SURE YOUR INFORMATION IS PROTECTED

Our physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards meet or exceed current federal standards regarding the protection of customer information. We also require contractors and outside companies who work with us to adhere to strict privacy standards through their contracts with us. Unfortunately, no security system, or system of transmitting data over the Internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, while we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which information is transmitted between your computer and our servers, or any information provided to us or to any third party through or in connection with the website. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk. 

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS 

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world.  Your personal data may be transferred for processing and storage by Nice Laundry and our affiliates and third parties. By providing your personal data you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN

As a general rule, children are not allowed to use the website, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define "children" as anyone under 13 years old. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.  

RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use our site and provide you with our services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we review this Privacy Policy to ensure that it complies with applicable law. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You will know if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit to the website by referring to the "Effective Date of Current Policy" date at the top of this page.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the website.  Your continued use of our website after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time, and you should, therefore, review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Further, we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites that you access through our website and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect through our website. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy statements of all the destination websites that you visit. 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide to California residents an explanation of how we collect, use and share their personal Information, and of the rights and choices we offer California residents regarding our handling of the personal information. This notice does not apply to information related to our business contacts.

As we explain in this Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to analyze website traffic and facilitate advertising. If you would like to opt out of our (and our third party advertising partners’) use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please review the instructions provided in the Online Tracking Opt-out Guide Our Platform allows Users to direct us to share their information with Providers with whom they wish to connect.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to the following categories of recipients:

Categories of Recipients

 Categories of Personal Information

Vendors who may need access to your personal information to help us provide our e-Commerce service to you.

  • Personal Identifiers;
  • Categories of personal information related to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80);
  • Commercial Information;
  • Internet or other Electronic Network Activity; and
  • Geolocation Data.

Payment processors, entities who may provide financing for your purchase

  • Personal Identifiers;
  • Categories of personal information related to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80);
  • Commercial Information;
  • Internet or other Electronic Network Activity; and
  • Geolocation Data.

Entities who provide labeling and shipping services to help us deliver the products you may order.

  • Personal Identifiers;
  • Categories of personal information related to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80);
  • Commercial Information;

Entities who provide us with e-mail address management, communication contact services, and those who analyze and enhance our marketing campaigns.

  • Personal Identifiers;
  • Categories of personal information related to the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80);
  • Commercial Information;
  • Internet or other Electronic Network Activity; and
  • Geolocation Data; and
  • Protected classifications of personal information, such as demographic information.

 

We may share personal information and non-personal information externally for business purposes with our affiliates, licensees and joint venture partners, as well as with other third-party vendors who help us provide operational services for the Website and our business, such as: business entities that provide e-mail address management and communication contact services; network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities; entities that provide labeling and shipping services so as to deliver the products you may order; credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts; entities who provide financing for your purchases; entities that obtain information such as demographic information which might be aggregated with information we have about you; entities involved in analyzing and enhancing our marketing and communication campaigns; entities involved in providing our online and SMS marketing campaigns; for short-term, transient uses impacting only your immediate interaction with Nice Laundry; judicial, administrative and/or legal or financial accounting providers in the event that information must be reviewed or released in response to civil and/or criminal investigations, claims, lawsuits; or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as a subpoena) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, as we believe is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, and with other third party vendors which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy.  We do not sell, and in the past 12 months have not sold, your personal information. In particular, we do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Please note that we may also disclose all personal information to service providers, to comply with law, in connection with compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes, or in connection with a business transfer.

Privacy Rights As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law. 

  • You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Access.  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt out of sales.  If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt-out.  
  • Opt-in.  If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so.
  • You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of price/rate increases or service quality downgrades prohibited by law, or suggestions that you may be subject to such discrimination.

How to Submit a Request. To exercise your California privacy rights:

  • Write to: Nice Laundry Privacy Request, 379 W Broadway, Fl 2, New York, NY 10012
  • Email: hello@nicelaundry.com

Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting a request to access or delete personal information before providing a substantive response to the request.  We may attempt to verify your identify by asking you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us.  Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer. Note that we cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Authorized agents.  California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.  We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority pursuant to California Probate Code Sections 4000-4465.  If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, you must provide your agent signed permission to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf, provide the information we request to verify your identity, and provide us with written confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request. Authorized agents are required by California law to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect their clients’ information.

Shine the Light / Your California Privacy Rights.  Under California’s Shine the Light Law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83), you may also ask companies with whom you have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light Law) during the preceding calendar year for their own direct marketing purposes.  You may send us requests for this information to hello@nicelaundry.com . For all requests, you must put the statement “Shine the Light Request” in the body of your request, and provide your first and last name, mailing address, and an attestation to the fact that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency.  Please also indicate in your request the name of the website or other digital service to which your request applies. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to hello@nicelaundry.com 

You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Nice Laundry Privacy Request
 379 W Broadway
 Fl 2
 New York, NY 10012

 

Close